Hello, lovelies! I’m Marta and I’m back with a post for those who haven’t completed their Goodreads Challenge for this year yet. If you’re like me, you’re looking for some quick, maybe short (sometimes this backfires for me) reads that you can finish in those few days that remained. And I’ve got your back, I’m going to give ten suggestions and then show you a few books that I hope will help me on my challenge.
Without further ado, let’s get into the list!
#1. Finding Baba Yaga by Jane Yolen
Pages: 141
This is a fairly fast paced and quite short tale about Baba Yaga told through poems. I think it’s perfect if you’re looking for something atmospheric, if you like feminism and Russian mythology/folk-lore. It made me want to read more books inspired by Russian legends and find out more about this enigmatic character, Baba Yaga.
#2. Blood Water Paint by Joy McCullough
Pages: 298
A great book about painter Artemisia’s life told through McCullough’s raw poems. I enjoyed it a lot, the feminism in this one is great, I love how other historical figures are integrated in the book, the parallels are sooo good. It’s just a book that I really loved and I would recommend it to anyone.
You can read a more detailed review here.
#3. The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton
Pages: 192
This is probably one of the most heartbreaking classics I’ve read, it broke my heart in pieces and I don’t feel alright thinking about this book, but I’ll make an exception for you, guys, and mention it as a great way to boost your reading challenge since it’s so short and fast-paced. But prepare yourself for feeling miserable for days after finishing it.
#4. Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
Pages: 297
Ng is a genius. The mystery is very well crafted, the plot is intriguing and the author does a very good job at shifting from past to present, she keeps you on the edge. At the end of every chapter, you’ll want to read what’s coming up and this way you’ll finish the book in no time.
It’s absolutely perfect for a fast read.
#5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F. Scott Fitzgerald
Pages: 208
I’ve read it during a train ride (2 hours, maybe 3) and it had a very cool concept. It was fast paced and I adored it, I still have to watch the movie though. I’ve heard it’s really great, some people even say it’s better than the book, though that’s hard to imagine.
Would totally recommend it to you if you like classics and strange stories.
#6. Galatea by Madeline Miller
Pages: 37
Every myth Miller touches turns to gold and this one is no exception. So short, yet so beautiful and touching. I would recommend it to anyone who loves mythology and if you’d like to get into Miller’s books, but you’re a bit intimidated by the hype surrounding both The Song of Achilles and Circe, maybe go with this one.
#7. The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
Pages: 357
This one is also told in verse, it’s very fast, I’ve read it in a single day because it was that good. Very emotional, tackles important subjects from sexuality, what it means to be a woman in our world to race and religion.
Xiomara is hands down, one of my favorites protagonists of all the time. Definitely would recommend it!
#8. Animal Farm by George Orwell
Pages: 144
If you’re as fed up with politics as I am, this one is perfect for you! It’s satirical, Orwell’s story is ingenious and his writing flows amazingly in this one.
He’s probably one of my favourite writers and while I think 1984 is his best book, this one is perfect if you’re looking for something short and entertaining, but also very eye-opening.
#9. Sadie by Courtney Summers
Pages: 311
I’ve also read this one in a single day because it’s thrilling and you can’t put it down. Besides that, the book alternates from Sadie’s perspective to the podcast, the formatting makes it very easy to read in a very short amount of time. Therefore, it’s perfect if you’re in a reading crisis.
You can find my full review here.
#10. Bygone Badass Broads by Mackenzi Lee
Pages: 176
Clever, beautiful and so inspirational. I would recommend it to anyone who wants to read about some badass women that have totally been forgotten by history.
You can read my review on the book here, also you can check some more recommendations of mine on feminism here.
Some Books That Will (Hopefully) Help Me Reach My Goal
1. The Exact Opposite of Okay by Laura Steven
2. The Lost Sisters by Holly Black
3. City of Ghosts by V.E. Schwab
4. Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
5. The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe by Kij Johnson
What are some short/fast reads that you enjoyed?
Have you completed your Goodreads challenge?
I’ve been meaning to get to Blood Water Paint! I tried reading the audiobook once but I didn’t really like the narration, for some reason.
Some shorter books that I love are If You Come Softly by Jacqueline Woodson, the Track series by Jason Reynolds, and basically anything by Kwame Alexander!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, I’m sorry the audiobook didn’t work for you! I’ve read the ebook and I really loved it, but I know there are some people that didn’t enjoy it as much. So, don’t have high expectations because of me!! ❤ I hope you end up loving it though!
Thank you very much for all the recommendations! ❤ I'll check all of them right now!
LikeLike
Oooh The Outsiders is such a good one! Quick but also such a great novel. Love this idea for a post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right? I was so amazed by how great it was, sometimes I’m afraid that the author won’t be able to cover a lot in a very short book and that the characters won’t be well developed because of the same reason. But this one didn’t have such an issue, it was amazing! ❤
Thank you very much! ❤ Glad you liked it, Holly!
LikeLike
Binti is a novella and it’s short it should help with your challenge
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I might listen to the audiobook for it because I’ve heard it’s great! I can’t wait to get to it, it sounds very interesting ❤
LikeLike
This is a great list! I am done with my reading challenge, but I always appreciate a short and quick read so thank you so much for the recommendations. I’m so curious about Everything I never told you, I heard so much about this book and how good it is, I’ll have to give it a try! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve managed to finish it as well yesterday, though I lowered it a bit from the beginning of the year, I’m going to blame college on that. I would have probably finished it even at that number, but I didn’t want to stress myself over it.
Everything I Never Told You is absolutely amazing, intriguing and so mysterious. Twists and turns at every corner, soooo good! Let me know what your thoughts are if you ever get to it! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I get that, what matters the most is to enjoy ourselves while reading and not stress out over challenges 🙂
I really can’t wait to read that one, I’ll have to add it to my TBR 😀
LikeLike
this post is BRILLIANT. good luck completing your challenge!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw, thank you so much, Emma! ❤
I completed it yesterday (finally!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
How come I did not know about Galatea? 😮 Madeline Miller is such an amazing writer, her books always hits home for me!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think it’s quite unknown, sadly! 😦
It’s really good, Miller’s writing is as beautiful as ever and I really love that myth, the way Madeline Miller twisted it and added layers to the characters and their actions made me love it even more.
Same here! ❤
LikeLike
god i finally read the outsiders this year & like u, im actually still fucked up abt it :<<<
anyway, binti is rly cool, i hope you'll enjoy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, I think I’ve read it a while ago, but it’s still painful to think about it *hides*
I’m so happy to hear that, I’m not really into sci-fi, it’s a genre I rarely reach out for, but I’d like to change it. Binti seemed like a great idea, can’t wait to read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
i don’t think people ever get over the outsiders tbh…………
oh yeah, i think it is a pretty good place to start!!
LikeLike
Thank you for posting this! Technically, I have completed my goodreads challenge, but I plan to read another 5 books before the year ends. Sadie and the Poet seem like a good options!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re most welcome, I’m glad I could help some other people besides me! ❤
I finally finished as well, but I'm not going to stop until I read some more, I have some other books that I'd like to read by the end of the year.
I love both of them very much, so I would totally recommend you to read either of them. I hope you enjoy, happy reading! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Everything I Never Told You was definitely a quick read, but man oh man it tugged at my heart.
LikeLiked by 1 person
RIGHHHT? It was so quick, but also so painful. I had no idea who to trust anymore, who to feel sorry for and who to dislike. It really played with my mind. Have you read Ng’s other book?
LikeLike
I have! I read Little Fires Everywhere last February — and I thought that was moving. But then I picked up this one, and MIND BLOWN. It makes you think a lot about your behavior.
LikeLike
THIS LIST IS BASICALLY PERFECT!! i just finished Everything I Never Told you, last night and wowowow i’m a hardcore fan of Ng. Her writing is magic and im so enchanted at how shes able to craft such realistic stories.
the outsiders and sadie, ugh both of them broke my hearttt, what incredible books. i’ve heard such good things about Binti and im really interested to see what i think of it.
good luck on your reading challenge and fantastic post! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much, May! ❤
RIGHHHT? She's so amazing, I really have to read Little Fires Everywhere soon because I've only heard fantastic things about it!
The Outsiders and Sadie also broke my heart and I don't think it's been repaired quite yet. Same here, Binti sounds exceptional, I hope I'll be able to read it soon!
Thank you very much! Same goes to you! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such a great post towards the end of the year to squeeze more books into 2018 💗 With all the praise for Sadie I really might have to pick it up sometime, as it does sound pretty interesting and like a thrilling, suspenseful read! 🙂
LikeLike